Sponsored Family

Sponsored Family

 

In 2016, 78.010 candidates were admitted as permanent residents due to Sponsored family, this amount has increased since 2014 when they were just 67.647 new permanent residents. A person can be a sponsor if he or she is at least 18 years old, a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident living in Canada. It is important to know that sponsors who are permanent residents must be living in Canada and Canadian citizens who live outside this country, must show that they are going to live in Canada when their sponsored relatives become a permanent resident. A sponsor must have enough income for his or her basic needs and also for the sponsored person. Moreover, a sponsors have to prove they are not receiving social assistance, except for disability issues. According to IRCC, in the first half of 2017, 47.705 candidates were admitted as permanent residents through this category. Sponsored family has four different programs, Sponsored Spouse or Partner, sponsored children, Sponsored Parent or Grandparent, Sponsored Extended Family Member and Sponsored Family Member H&C Consideration. According to IRCC, candidates with a spouse can improve their CRS score through the spouse’s skills such as Canadian work experience, language ability or level of education. In fact, candidates can get up to 40 points due to spouse’s factors. Within them, 20 points can be got for language ability, 10 points for Canadian work experience and 10 points for education. It is also important to mention that for Spousal or Partner Sponsorship Program, all applicants, both in Canada and overseas can use the same application package and checklist. In the first half of 2017, 33.080 applicants were admitted due to the Spousal or Partner Sponsorship Program.