express entry

What is the Express Entry Program? 

Express Entry is a program used to manage how people with skilled work experience apply to immigrate to Canada. The Canadian Government choose skilled immigrants as permanent residents based on their ability to settle in this country and take part in its economy. Express Entry covers Canada’s economic immigration programs such as Federal Skilled Worker Program, Federal Skilled Trades Program, Canadian Experience Class and a part of the Provincial Nominee Program. The latter is used by Provinces and Territories to recruit candidates from the Express Entry pool according to the local labor market needs. It is important to establish that nobody can apply directly to any of these programs unless the government send them an ITA (Invitation to Apply). On 9 August the IRCC (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada) has invited 2.991 candidates to apply for a permanent residence. Candidates can get an ITA, if they score 433 or more points in the CRS (Comprehensive Ranking System), this score changes depending on the government requirements. In fact, it has decreased since June 28 when it was 449 points. After getting the required score, the government show you into which program of Express Entry you can apply to become permanent resident. It is also important to mention that Candidates who get an ITA will benefit from fast processing time of six months or less. Please see ourhow to apply for express entry page.

Express Entry Changes 

The Canadian Government has made some changes to the Express Entry System. Now candidates can get additional points for having at least one brother or sister living in Canada who is a citizen or permanent resident. He or she must be at least 18 years old, have a parent in common and be related by blood, marriage, common-law partnership or adoption. Moreover, candidates can also get additional points for having strong French Skills. If candidates score NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills (listening, speaking, reading and writing) and CLB 4 or lower in English, they will get 15 additional points. However, if candidates score NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and CLB 5 or higher on all four English skills, they will get 30 additional points. New chances of getting more points to apply for a permanent residence! You may need the opinion of a professional in the field. Immigration Pros is a certified immigration consultant by ICCRC.